Is Kazbars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg
- egg whites
- nonfat dry milk
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEA SALT TOFFEE SPRINKLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), PALM OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES.
Check Kazbars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kazbars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


