No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is KB's Lemon and Pepper Squid Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Squid (60%) [acidity Regulators (330, 331), Salt], Lemon Pepper Coating (40%) [breader (17%) (wheat Flour, Black Pepper Granules (0.75%), Salt, Raising Agents (450, 500), Dextrose), Batter (16%) (wheat Flour, Thickener (1404), Raising Agents (450, 500), Acidity Regulator (330), Emulsifier (471), Paprika, Sugar, Corn Flour, Black Pepper Granules (0.75%), Lemon Flavour, Salt, Soybean Flour, Corn Syrup Solid, Yeast Extract), Predust (7%) (wheat Flour, Thickeners (1404, 1420, 412), Egg White Powder, Salt)], Soybean Oil. Contains Fish, Gluten (from Wheat), Soy And Egg. May Contain Crustacea

Check KB's Lemon and Pepper Squid against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyCitrus
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep
Vegan? KB's Lemon and Pepper Squid | Spoonful