Is KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE Vegan?

Description
30-minute steakhouse-style marinade offering a bold savory profile with hints of smokiness and tang, producing a glossy, slightly thick coating. Commonly used to marinate steaks, chops, burgers, and kabobs for quick flavor infusion or as a finishing glaze after grilling. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor; some note excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
30-minute steakhouse-style marinade offering a bold savory profile with hints of smokiness and tang, producing a glossy, slightly thick coating. Commonly used to marinate steaks, chops, burgers, and kabobs for quick flavor infusion or as a finishing glaze after grilling. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor; some note excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Onion, Less Than 1% Of: Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added To Preserve Freshness, White Wine, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts, Dried
Check KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE, CLASSIC STEAKHOUSE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


