Is KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, TUSCAN GARLIC & HERB, TUSCAN GARLIC & HERB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • natural flavor

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A, White Wine, Dried Onion, Molasses, Anchovy, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Caramel Color, Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Turmeric

Check KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, TUSCAN GARLIC & HERB, TUSCAN GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KC MASTERPIECE, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, TUSCAN GARLIC & HERB, TUSCAN GARLIC & HERB is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking