Is KC Masterpiece Sweet Honey and Molasses Barbecue Sauce, 40 Ounces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Honey, Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Caramel Color, Xantham Gum, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extracts

Check KC Masterpiece Sweet Honey and Molasses Barbecue Sauce, 40 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KC Masterpiece Sweet Honey and Molasses Barbecue Sauce, 40 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping