Is KD Kraft Dinner Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
whey powder
cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Familiar boxed macaroni with a distinctive savory, tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy sauce that coats tender pasta; prepares quickly for a warm, comforting meal. Commonly used as a quick weeknight main or side and frequently customized; reviewers note nostalgia and convenience, while some mention overly processed taste or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (wheat), Cheese sauce (whey powder, cheddar cheese, salt, butter, paprika, turmeric, annatto, natural flavors, citric acid [acidulant], sodium phosphate). Contains: Milk,

Check KD Kraft Dinner Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDinnerLunchOn The Go