Is KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • natural flavours
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a popular choice among consumers for its delicious taste. This seasoning is commonly used in cheese sauces, adding a rich and flavorful element to dishes. Additionally, people enjoy adding a large pinch of this seasoning to their salads, as it provides a cheese taste without the added calories. The product details are not specifically provided in the given facts. However, based on the information given, it can be concluded that KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a versatile and well-liked seasoning option for those looking to enhance the taste of their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Salt, Butter, Natural Flavours, Colour (from Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto), Citric Acid (acidulant), Sodium Phosphates. Contains Milk.

Check KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingCooking