Is Kebler Fudge Stripes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, ridged shortbread cookies topped with striped chocolate provide a sweet, crunchy snack experience favored for coffee or tea pairing, lunchboxes, and party platters. Reviewers note consistent crunch and chocolate flavor, enjoying dunking and nostalgia, while some report occasional breakage in packaging and uneven chocolate coverage, occasionally reported across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, vegetable oil (soybean, palm kernel and palm), invert sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, whey, contains 2% or less of salt, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), sorbitan tristearate, molasses, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors. Contains wheat, milk and soy ingredients.

Check Kebler Fudge Stripes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast