Is Keebler Fudge Chocolate Lovers Stripes Cookies, Fudge Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE.
Check Keebler Fudge Chocolate Lovers Stripes Cookies, Fudge Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keebler Fudge Chocolate Lovers Stripes Cookies, Fudge Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


