Is KEEBLER FUDGE SHOPPE FUDGE STRIPES 11.5OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, vegetable oil (palm kernel, soybean and palm oil), high fructose corn syrup, whey.Contains 2% or less of leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, molasses, color added, polysorbate 60, sorbitan monostearate, yellow 5 lake.

Check KEEBLER FUDGE SHOPPE FUDGE STRIPES 11.5OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Strip

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking