Is KEEBLER FUDGE SHOPPE FUDGE STRIPES 11.5OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, vegetable oil (palm kernel, soybean and palm oil), high fructose corn syrup, whey.Contains 2% or less of leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, molasses, color added, polysorbate 60, sorbitan monostearate, yellow 5 lake.

Check KEEBLER FUDGE SHOPPE FUDGE STRIPES 11.5OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Strip

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking