Is Keebler Sandies Shortbread Pecan Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nutty and sweet, these crumbly shortbread-style cookies offer a tender, melt-in-the-mouth center with lightly crisp edges. Shoppers commonly enjoy them with coffee or tea, on dessert platters, or as casual snacks; reviews note pleasant texture and flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness level or freshness variability and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Pecans, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Eggs, Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Pecan, Egg, Milk And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Keebler Sandies Shortbread Pecan Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking