Is Keebler Sandies Shortbread Pecan Cookies Soy Free?

Description
Rich, nutty and sweet, these crumbly shortbread-style cookies offer a tender, melt-in-the-mouth center with lightly crisp edges. Shoppers commonly enjoy them with coffee or tea, on dessert platters, or as casual snacks; reviews note pleasant texture and flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness level or freshness variability and packaging concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, nutty and sweet, these crumbly shortbread-style cookies offer a tender, melt-in-the-mouth center with lightly crisp edges. Shoppers commonly enjoy them with coffee or tea, on dessert platters, or as casual snacks; reviews note pleasant texture and flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness level or freshness variability and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Pecans, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Eggs, Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Pecan, Egg, Milk And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Keebler Sandies Shortbread Pecan Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keebler Sandies Shortbread Pecan Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


