Is Keebler Sweet & Salty Variety Pack, 10-Count Box, Mother’s Circus, Keebler Fudge Stripes, and Utz Cheese Balls, 10 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KEEBLER FUDGE STRIPE MINI INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM), INVERT SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. ---- MOTHER's CIRCUS COOKIE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), HYDRGOGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, CORNSTARCH, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 5, COLOR ADDED UTZ MINI CHEESE BALLS INGREDIENTS: CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, MILKFAT, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Keebler Sweet & Salty Variety Pack, 10-Count Box, Mother’s Circus, Keebler Fudge Stripes, and Utz Cheese Balls, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Keebler Sweet & Salty Variety Pack, 10-Count Box, Mother’s Circus, Keebler Fudge Stripes, and Utz Cheese Balls, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go