Is Keebler Vanilla Cream Sandwich Cookies, Vanilla Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENG INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLATE), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM), CASSAVA STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MILK.

Check Keebler Vanilla Cream Sandwich Cookies, Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastOn The Go