Is KEEBLER, ZESTA, ORIGINAL SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Keebler's Zesta saltines are crispy and perfect for pairing with chili, soups, salads, or as a snack. They come in a pack of six, with each cracker weighing 16 ounces. The ingredients include enriched flour, soybean oil, salt, and corn flour syrup, and the crackers are made according to kosher standards. People really enjoy these saltines, considering them to be the best on the market and appreciating their quality as a good cracker.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat And Soy

Check KEEBLER, ZESTA, ORIGINAL SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KEEBLER, ZESTA, ORIGINAL SALTINE CRACKERS, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich