Is Keep It Cleaner Protein Powder Chocolate Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavoured powder offers a sweet cocoa taste with a generally smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel when blended; some reviewers report a mild chalkiness or grittiness, especially with water. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, baking, pancakes, and stirred into porridge; customers note ease of mixing and varied sweetness preferences in practical use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate (72%) (milk, Soy Lecithin), Erythritol, Cocoa (10%), Natural Flavour, Natural Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk, Soy, And Traces Of Gluten.

Check Keep It Cleaner Protein Powder Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie