Is Keep It Cleaner Protein Powder Vanilla Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla notes come through as a mild, sweet flavor with a slightly creamy finish. Texture is generally smooth when blended, though occasional clumps have been reported. Commonly used in shakes, smoothies, baked goods, porridge, and stirred into yogurt or coffee. Reviewers often cite good mixability and a faint lingering aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate (72%) (milk, Soy Lecithin), Erythritol, Natural Flavour, Natural Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk, Soy And Traces Of Gluten.

Check Keep It Cleaner Protein Powder Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep