Is Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Drink Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurised cow's milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural flavouring
pasteurised cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk (88%) Fermented with Live Kefir Cultures†, Water, Coconut Milk (3.5%), Fruit Extract (Apple, Grape, Carob), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavouring, Lemon Concentrate, † Includes: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus
Check Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Drink Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Drink Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
Starbucks Pink Drink Strawberry Acai Coconut Milk
KeVita Sparkling Probiotic Drink, Mojita Lime Mint Coconut, 450 ml, 15.2 fl oz
BODYARMOR Pineapple Coconut Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle
Primal Kitchen Collagen Fuel™ Collagen Peptide Drink Mix Vanilla Coconut -- 24 Servings
About this product
Beverage


