Is Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Drink Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk (88%) Fermented with Live Kefir Cultures†, Water, Coconut Milk (3.5%), Fruit Extract (Apple, Grape, Carob), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavouring, Lemon Concentrate, † Includes: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus
Check Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Drink Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Drink Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
Starbucks Pink Drink Strawberry Acai Coconut Milk
KeVita Sparkling Probiotic Drink, Mojita Lime Mint Coconut, 450 ml, 15.2 fl oz
BODYARMOR Pineapple Coconut Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16 fl oz Bottle
Primal Kitchen Collagen Fuel™ Collagen Peptide Drink Mix Vanilla Coconut -- 24 Servings
About this product
Beverage


