Is Kefir Milk, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic skim milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY FRUIT PREPARATION (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, ORGANIC CONCENTRATE LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, CHOKEBERRY JUICE (FOR COLOUR), ELDERBERRY JUICE (FOR COLOUR), APPLE JUICE), ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, BACTERIAL CULTURES.

Check Kefir Milk, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kefir Milk, Strawberry is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking