Is Kefir strawberry drink Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised low fat milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
pasteurised low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Low Fat Milk (92%), Fruit Extracts [Apple Extract, Carob Powder], Lactic Cultures, Strawberry Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectin), Colour (Beetroot Juice Concentrate), Lemon Juice Concentrate. KEFIR CULTURES CONTAIN: Bifidobacterium infantis, Bifidobacterium lactis, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus lactis, Lactobacillus fermentum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis, Lactococcus lactis subsp. Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris, lactis biovar. diacetylactis, Leuconostoc mesenteroides, Leuconostoc pseudomesenteroides, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see highlighted ingredients.
Check Kefir strawberry drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kefir strawberry drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


