Is Kefir strawberry drink Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Pasteurised Low Fat Milk (92%), Fruit Extracts [Apple Extract, Carob Powder], Lactic Cultures, Strawberry Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectin), Colour (Beetroot Juice Concentrate), Lemon Juice Concentrate. KEFIR CULTURES CONTAIN: Bifidobacterium infantis, Bifidobacterium lactis, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus lactis, Lactobacillus fermentum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis, Lactococcus lactis subsp. Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris, lactis biovar. diacetylactis, Leuconostoc mesenteroides, Leuconostoc pseudomesenteroides, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see highlighted ingredients.
Check Kefir strawberry drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kefir strawberry drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


