Is Kefir Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactase enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural pumpkin pie flavor
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL PUMPKIN PIE FLAVOR, PECTIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, CULTURES.
Check Kefir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kefir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED
Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


