Is Keg Steakhouse & Bar Keg Chicken & Rib Seasoning Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A savory, robust seasoning blend that adds smoky, peppery notes and a savory finish to grilled or roasted chicken and pork ribs. Creates a caramelized crust and enhances meaty texture. Commonly used as a dry rub, in marinades, or sprinkled before baking; reviewers cite consistent flavor and ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fine Ground Salt, Select Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Mustard, Vegetable Oil, Flavour, Annatto.

Check Keg Steakhouse & Bar Keg Chicken & Rib Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Keg Steakhouse & Bar Keg Chicken & Rib Seasoning is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep