Is Kelchner Food Products Traditional Tartar Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • whole eggs
  • egg
  • egg yolk

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Chopped Pickles, Egg Yolk, and Whole Eggs, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Capers, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (used as preservatives), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to protect quality), Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: EGG

Check Kelchner Food Products Traditional Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing