Is Kelchners Horse-Radish Perfect For Meats, Sea Food And Sauces Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, pungent condiment delivers assertive heat and bright tang, with a slightly coarse yet spreadable texture that blends into gravies and sauces; commonly paired with roasted meats, smoked fish, and cold seafood. Reviewers often note consistent potency, convenient jar packaging, and reliable performance as a finishing condiment in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Horseradish, distilled vinegar, water, salt, natural flavor.

Check Kelchners Horse-Radish Perfect For Meats, Sea Food And Sauces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kelchners Horse-Radish Perfect For Meats, Sea Food And Sauces is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyAcidic
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichMeal Prep