Is Kellog’s Rice Bubbles 410g Gluten Free?

Description
Light, crisp cereal offering a mild toasted flavor and airy texture that provides an initial crunch and softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast with milk, used in snack bars, treats, and toppings. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and family appeal, occasionally noting crushed pieces or packaging issues reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, crisp cereal offering a mild toasted flavor and airy texture that provides an initial crunch and softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast with milk, used in snack bars, treats, and toppings. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and family appeal, occasionally noting crushed pieces or packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Whole White Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folate), Minerals (Iron, Zinc Oxide)
Check Kellog’s Rice Bubbles 410g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellog’s Rice Bubbles 410g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Kellog’s Rice Bubbles 410g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


