Is Kellog’s Rice Bubbles 410g Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp cereal offering a mild toasted flavor and airy texture that provides an initial crunch and softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast with milk, used in snack bars, treats, and toppings. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and family appeal, occasionally noting crushed pieces or packaging issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light, crisp cereal offering a mild toasted flavor and airy texture that provides an initial crunch and softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast with milk, used in snack bars, treats, and toppings. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and family appeal, occasionally noting crushed pieces or packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Whole White Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folate), Minerals (Iron, Zinc Oxide)
Check Kellog’s Rice Bubbles 410g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellog’s Rice Bubbles 410g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Kellog’s Rice Bubbles 410g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


