Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal 660g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
A light, mildly toasted-flavor cereal with an airy, crisp snap that softens quickly in milk; often eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in no-bake bars and classroom treats. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, nostalgic appeal, usefulness in recipes, and occasional variability in freshness or packaging in some markets.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Description
A light, mildly toasted-flavor cereal with an airy, crisp snap that softens quickly in milk; often eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in no-bake bars and classroom treats. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, nostalgic appeal, usefulness in recipes, and occasional variability in freshness or packaging in some markets.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal 660g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal 660g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal 660g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


