Is Kellogg’s Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 725g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp toasted flakes offer a mild, familiar flavor and a quickly softening texture when combined with a liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a crunchy topping or baking component. Reviews cite reliable crispness, nostalgic appeal, large pack value and some occasional reports of staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (90%), sugar, salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).

Check Kellogg’s Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 725g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg’s Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 725g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go