Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 220g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Corn Flakes is a classic, crispy, and healthy breakfast cereal made from corn. It weighs 220g. This cereal can be enjoyed with milk or used as an ingredient in various recipes, such as casseroles or the Corn Flakes Crusted Chicken recipe. People praise the taste and texture of Kellogg's Corn Flakes, considering it a great snack or addition to yogurt parfait.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (90%), sugar, salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).

Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

This has a fodmap friendly logo on

Not sure why this is red

lea292•Nov 27, 2021

Where to buy

Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 220g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetMildNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking