Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Chocolate 4x45g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • chocolate chips

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (36%) (Whole Oats (18%), Wheat Flour (18%)), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Chips (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier { Soy Lecithin}), Apple Puree, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Fructose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E472e, Soy Lecithin, E475, E471), Modified Starch, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Calcium Carbonate, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)

Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Chocolate 4x45g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go