Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Original Gluten Free?

Description
Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal, weighing 300g, is a wholesome and flavorful option for breakfast or as a between-meal treat. Made from toasted rice flakes, this cereal is crunchy and made with no artificial colors, flavors, dairy, or nut-milk. It contains iron, folic acid, and B vitamins, making it a healthy choice. People appreciate that Special K is convenient, tasty, and made from nourishing ingredients. With its satisfying taste and nutritious profile, Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal is a popular option for a delicious and wholesome start to the day.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat protein
- barley malt extract
- oat flour oats
- oat fibre
- oats
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal, weighing 300g, is a wholesome and flavorful option for breakfast or as a between-meal treat. Made from toasted rice flakes, this cereal is crunchy and made with no artificial colors, flavors, dairy, or nut-milk. It contains iron, folic acid, and B vitamins, making it a healthy choice. People appreciate that Special K is convenient, tasty, and made from nourishing ingredients. With its satisfying taste and nutritious profile, Kellogg's Special K Original Breakfast Cereal is a popular option for a delicious and wholesome start to the day.
Ingredients
Rice (42%), whole grain cereals (23%)(wheat, oat flour oats), wheat protein, sugar, minerals (calcium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), oat fibre (oats), salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (niacin, vitamin D, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate).
Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Cereal Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


