Is KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL BARS CHOCOLATE CHERRY 7.38OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- glycerin
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PEANUTS, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, ROLLED OATS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR), DEXTROSE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT STARCH.
Check KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL BARS CHOCOLATE CHERRY 7.38OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL BARS CHOCOLATE CHERRY 7.38OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


