Is KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL LOW FAT CRANBERRY 10.6OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b1
- vitamin d3
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, RICE, SUGAR, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALT FLAVOR, BHT ADDED FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, REDUCED IRON), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL LOW FAT CRANBERRY 10.6OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL LOW FAT CRANBERRY 10.6OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
About this product
Cereal · Flake


