Is Kellogg's All Bran Buds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Bran, Sugar, Psyllium Seed Husk, Salt, Baking Soda, Colour (annatto), Bht. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's All Bran Buds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go