Is Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin c

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
contains 2% or less of citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin c

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Puree Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Water, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Palm And Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Sodium Citrate, Blue 1

Check Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count | Spoonful