Is Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains 2% or less of citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin c

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
contains 2% or less of citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin c

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Puree Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Water, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Palm And Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Sodium Citrate, Blue 1

Check Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kellogg's Barbie Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks - 22 count | Spoonful