Is Kellogg's Bluey Multigrain Shapes Breakfast Cereal 350g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal Flours (Rice (50%), Oat (27%), Maize (5.5%)), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, Caramelised Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavouring, Niacin, Iron, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Bluey Multigrain Shapes Breakfast Cereal 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Bluey Multigrain Shapes Breakfast Cereal 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking