Is Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal, Frosted Flakes, Fat-Free, 19.2 oz Box Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flavoring
  • contains 2% or less of malt flavoring, salt, BHT

malt flavoring

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's breakfast cereal Frosted Flakes is a classic, frosted with a sparkle of sweet frosting. Made with golden corn, it is a good source of vitamins and minerals. This fat-free 192 oz box of Frosted Flakes is available for purchase. It is kosher and can be enjoyed with or without milk. People love this cereal for its great taste, crispiness, and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Malt Flavoring, Salt, Bht (For Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal, Frosted Flakes, Fat-Free, 19.2 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal, Frosted Flakes, Fat-Free, 19.2 oz Box is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking