Is Kellogg's Cereal Breakfast Bar Chewy Berry 1.27oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NONFAT MILK.

Check Kellogg's Cereal Breakfast Bar Chewy Berry 1.27oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Cereal Breakfast Bar Chewy Berry 1.27oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go