Is Kelloggs Chocolate Almond Nourish Chewy Nut Bars - 6 Pa... Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and toasted almond flavors combine with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy nut pieces; shoppers report it as a convenient, portable snack for work, school, or travel, praising taste and satiety while some note high sweetness and small portion size in reviews, and occasional packaging quality concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Almonds, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Fructose, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Invert Cane Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Nonfat Milk, Soy Protein Isolate Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate

Check Kelloggs Chocolate Almond Nourish Chewy Nut Bars - 6 Pa... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Chocolate Almond Nourish Chewy Nut Bars - 6 Pa... is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go