Is Kelloggs Chocolate Almond Nourish Chewy Nut Bars - 6 Pa... Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate and toasted almond flavors combine with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy nut pieces; shoppers report it as a convenient, portable snack for work, school, or travel, praising taste and satiety while some note high sweetness and small portion size in reviews, and occasional packaging quality concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and toasted almond flavors combine with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy nut pieces; shoppers report it as a convenient, portable snack for work, school, or travel, praising taste and satiety while some note high sweetness and small portion size in reviews, and occasional packaging quality concerns.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Almonds, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Fructose, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Invert Cane Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Nonfat Milk, Soy Protein Isolate Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate
Check Kelloggs Chocolate Almond Nourish Chewy Nut Bars - 6 Pa... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Chocolate Almond Nourish Chewy Nut Bars - 6 Pa... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Kelloggs Chocolate Almond Nourish Chewy Nut Bars - 6 Pa... is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


