Is Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flavor

malt flavor

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled corn, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, palm kernel oil, contains 2% or less of malt flavor, corn syrup, modified cornstarch, dextrose, salt, color added, semisweet chocolate [sugar, chocolate, dextrose], gelatin, natural flavors. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron [ferric phosphate], niacinamide, vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], vitamin B1 [thiamin hydrochloride], folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking