Is Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled corn, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, palm kernel oil, contains 2% or less of malt flavor, corn syrup, modified cornstarch, dextrose, salt, color added, semisweet chocolate [sugar, chocolate, dextrose], gelatin, natural flavors. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron [ferric phosphate], niacinamide, vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], vitamin B1 [thiamin hydrochloride], folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking