Is Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste and moist texture. Made with sweetened rice, this cereal offers a delightful combination of cinnamon and sugar flavors. The product is known for its ability to satisfy cravings for a sweet and crunchy breakfast option. Those who have tried this cereal often praise its delicious taste and moistness. With its unique flavor profile and positive feedback from consumers, Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste and moist texture. Made with sweetened rice, this cereal offers a delightful combination of cinnamon and sugar flavors. The product is known for its ability to satisfy cravings for a sweet and crunchy breakfast option. Those who have tried this cereal often praise its delicious taste and moistness. With its unique flavor profile and positive feedback from consumers, Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snacking.
Ingredients
Rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of malt flavor, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodate), cinnamon, natural flavor, BHT for freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), vitamin E acetate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


