Is Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp rice puffs deliver a sweet, warm-spiced flavor and quick crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Customer reviews note enjoyable crunch and sweetness, appeal to children, occasional clumping and complaints of excessive sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of malt flavor, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodate), cinnamon, natural flavor, BHT for freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), vitamin E acetate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go