Is Kellogg's Coco Pops Cereal 480g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A chocolate-forward breakfast cereal featuring small crunchy pieces that soften quickly in milk. Commonly enjoyed for morning bowls, as a snack, or sprinkled over desserts and yogurt. Reviewers frequently note strong cocoa taste and kid appeal, while mentioning rapid sogginess, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about packaging and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2(Riboflavin), Vitamin B1(Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12) For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold.

Check Kellogg's Coco Pops Cereal 480g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Coco Pops Cereal 480g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go