Is Kelloggs Coco Pops Cereal Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-cocoa flavored puffed cereal with a crisp, crunchy bite that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note its sweet chocolate taste appeals to children, consistent crunch that softens, and occasional comments about sweetness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-cocoa flavored puffed cereal with a crisp, crunchy bite that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note its sweet chocolate taste appeals to children, consistent crunch that softens, and occasional comments about sweetness and packaging.
Ingredients
White rice (69%), sugar, cocoa (4.5%), salt, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, folate).
Check Kelloggs Coco Pops Cereal Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Coco Pops Cereal Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Such a treat
Absolutely delicious, no different to the normal Coco Pops
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kelloggs Coco Pops Cereal Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


